The Board Game Hut - Great Games Supported By Great Service
Dismiss Notice
Welcome to Senior Gamers!

We are a community for mature gamers who primarily play online games on PlayStation consoles (PS4, PS3, PS Vita). You can find out more in our About Us section.

If you are new to the site, why not register? By doing so and being an active member you can view the site without adverts, make posts and more. You can register here and even do so using Facebook, Twitter or Google+!

Virginmedia - Super Hub

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jkrohn1, 1 Aug 2012.

  1. Jkrohn1

    Jkrohn1 5P4M 80T
    Senior Citizen

    Joined:
    29 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    1,365
    PSN:
    JKrohn1
    Anyone on here have a Virginmedia Super Hub? My wireless network disappeared a few days ago turns out they updated the software on the Super Hub which reverted it back to default. Anyone else had this happen? If your wireless network has gone maybe you should login to your super hub and check your settings. On another note the password also got reset to default :-\ I couldn't log on and was getting very worried I wouldnt be able to change the settings.
     
  2. ExUser01

    ExUser01 Guest

    Joined:
    26 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I've got one. Ever since the update I have noticed it keeps resetting nearly every day. I've hated it since it was put in the wireless is shocking.
     
  3. Jkrohn1

    Jkrohn1 5P4M 80T
    Senior Citizen

    Joined:
    29 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    1,365
    PSN:
    JKrohn1
    Yeah my old modem and router was 100% better. Mine resets all the time too?
     
  4. Jkrohn1

    Jkrohn1 5P4M 80T
    Senior Citizen

    Joined:
    29 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    1,365
    PSN:
    JKrohn1
    Seems for some this update is corrupting data :-\

    "@SuperFastZombie: If anyone with Virgin is getting error 80029564 when installing content this thread will be helpful - http://t.co/H1HUtlYV

    I haven't looked but will be checking tonight to see if any of mine have.
     
  5. clarkyspeaks

    clarkyspeaks Semi-Regular Gamer
    Senior Citizen

    Joined:
    1 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    373
    PSN:
    clarkyspeaks
    I got the old modem, much more reliable!!
     
  6. ExUser01

    ExUser01 Guest

    Joined:
    26 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what speed do you get? mine has just been upped to 60MB so I wonder if that has anything to do with it.
     
  7. Jkrohn1

    Jkrohn1 5P4M 80T
    Senior Citizen

    Joined:
    29 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    1,365
    PSN:
    JKrohn1
    Fact lol
     
  8. Jkrohn1

    Jkrohn1 5P4M 80T
    Senior Citizen

    Joined:
    29 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    1,365
    PSN:
    JKrohn1
    Was 100mb dropped it to 60 and saved £40 off my bill
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice